The Exec

Club Exec – 2017/18

Hello! We are the Exec of WUAXC and we oversee the everyday running of the club. We are all super friendly and fun members who are passionate about the club. The club elects a new Exec every year at our Annual General Meeting, and we’re here to make WUAXC the best it can be for you.

The Exec can all be contacted via athletics@sunion.warwick.ac.uk. Please feel free to come and chat to us during training/socials/races!

President

Neil Gordon

president
XC Captains

Julia Bijl | Alex Mckerrell
Picture5
a

Athletics Captains

Issy Stewart | Bradley Salih

Picture3

b

Women’s Jogging Captain

Libby Johnson
Picture6

Social Secretaries

Cleri Boyle | Joe Spicer

c

Picture12

Secretary

Alex Hatfield
h
Treasurer

Kate Lennon

treasurer

Marketing & Communications

Niamh Gent

marketing

Events and Tours Coordinator

Laura Trigg
Picture9

 

Previous Execs

 

2016-17
President – Tom Stock
Men’s Athletics Captain – Omar Madbouli
Women’s Athletics Captain – Lauren Baker Iguaz
Men’s XC Captain – Joe Ray
Women’s XC Captain – Sophia Tucker
Women’s Jogging – Lauren Hawkins
Social Sec 1 – Liza Vul
Social Sec 2 – Robin Sykes
Secretary – Thomas Clubb
Treasurer – Jamie Waddell
Marketing – Neil Gordon
Events Coordinator – Namho Cho
Freshers’ Rep – Libby Johnson

2015-16
President – Ollie Poulain
Men’s Athletics Captain – Nathan Tipping
Women’s Athletics Captain – Lauren Baker Iguaz
Men’s XC Captain – Tom Stock
Women’s XC Captain – Sophie Foreman
Women’s Jogging – Lauren Hawkins
Social Sec 1 – Mike Logan
Social Sec 2 – Matt Smith
Secretary – Lewis Elsey
Treasurer – Marc Rister
Marketing – Sophia Tucker
Events Coordinator – Evie McDermott
Freshers’ Rep – Kate Lennon

2014-15
President – Georges Vacharopoulos
Men’s Athletics Captain – Ollie Poulain
Women’s Athletics Captain – Katy Warren
Men’s XC Captain – James Waterman
Women’s XC Captain – Kate Barber
Women’s Jogging – Sophie Dunne
Social Sec 1 – Evie McDermott
Social Sec 2 – Lewis Elsey
Secretary – Alexandra McClelland
Treasurer – James Soffe
Marketing – Demelza Griffiths
Events Coordinator – Robin Sykes
Freshers’ Rep – Sophie Foreman

2013-14

President – Paul Broadway
Men’s Captain – Thomas Newman
Women’s Captain – Laura Whitehead
Athletics Captain – Georges Vacharopoulos
Women’s Jogging – Tatiana McIntosh
Social Sec 1 – Alexandra McClelland
Social Sec 2 – Paul Broadway
Secretary – Emer Kerr
Treasurer – James Waterman
Marketing – Camilla English
W.A.N.C.E.R. – Aimee Hargreaves
Freshers Rep – Jason Tang

2012 – 2013
President – Stefan Colaço
Men’s Captain – Nathan Wilkins
Women’s Captain – Gemma Barry
Athletics Captain – Deborah Willis
Women’s Jogging – Camilla English
Social Sec 1 – Ed Campbell
Social Sec 2 – Siobhan Woods
Secretary – Steph Collings
Treasurer – Josh Bagnall
Marketing – Bernard Sexton
W.A.N.C.E.R. – Emma Davis
Freshers Rep – Georges Vacharopoulos

2011-2012
President – Jawad Safdar
Men’s Captain – Chris Melbourne
Women’s Captain – Ceara Rice
Athletics Captain – Stefan Colaço
Women’s Jogging. – Claire Lowe
Social Sec 1- Andy(1) Nash
Social Sec 2 – Andy(2) Sheridan
Secretary – Nathaniel Breakwell
Treasurer – Alice Ebbage
Marketing – James Warner Smith
W.A.N.C.E.R. – Nathan Wilkins
Freshers Rep – Alex Hurll

2010-2011
President – Alex Houghton
Men’s Captain – Nick Houghton
Women’s Captain – Rachel Wood
Athletics Captain – Rebekah Ingham
Social Sec 1- Sarah Hurford
Social Sec 2 – Chris Melbourne
Secretary – Andy Sheridan
Treasurer – Nico Prokop
Publicity and Communications – Jawad Safdar
W.A.N.C.E.R. – Amy Concannon
Women’s Jogging. – Lucia Gobbi
Freshers Rep – Kat Price

2009-2010
President – Jon Harrison
Men’s Captain – James Robertson
Women’s Captain – Ellie Kitchen
Social Sec – Lewis Sullivan
Secretary – Christopher Keenan
Treasurer – Chris Rye
Publicity and Communications – Derek Hatley
W.A.N.C.E.R. – Rachel Wood
Freshers Rep – Dan ?????

2008-2009
President – Collette Monahan
Men’s Captain – Luke Lambourne
Women’s Captain – Rhian Evans
Athletics Captain – Jonathan Harrison
Social Sec – Matthew Roberts
Secretary – Christopher Rye
Treasurer – Jack Matthewman
W.A.N.C.E.R. – James Robertson
Webmaster – Matthew Rooke
Freshers Rep – Eleanor Kitchen
Foreign Secs – Lewis Sullivan and Sarah Hurford
Safety Officer – Charles Tongue

2007-2008
President – Tom Gray
Men’s Captain – Luke Lambourne
Women’s Captain – Beth Nancolas
Social Secs – Collette Monahan
Secretary – Jack Matthewman
Treasurer – Charlie Tongue
W.A.N.C.E.R. – Thom Reichow
Webmaster – Daniel Claus
Foreign Sec – Rhian Evans (Belgium)

2006-2007
Presidents – Kerry Viner & Karl Rigby
Men’s Captain – Vincent O’Sullivan
Women’s Captain – Danielle Stewart
Athletics Captain – Victoria Mason
Social Secs – Beth Nancolas and Rhian Evans
Secretary – Tom Gray
Treasurer – Mark Cummings
W.A.N.C.E.Rs. – Thom Reichow & Harold “Warwick” Wyber
Webmaster – Matt Rooke
Foreign Sec – Samantha Daly (France)

2005-2006
Presidents – Rosalind Lee & Danielle Stewart
Men’s Captain – Gwyn Bellamy
Women’s Captain – Samantha Daly
Athletics Captain – Victoria Mason
Social Secs – Mark Boxall
Secretary – Harold “Warwick” Wyber
Treasurer – ?
Publicity – Karl Rigby
W.A.N.C.E.R. – Mark Cummings
Webmaster – David Eborne
Foreign Sec – Kerry Viner (France)

2004-2005
Presidents – Mark Cummings & Danielle Stewart
Men’s Captain – Mark Fallowfield Smith
Women’s Captain – Jenny Gray
Social Secs – Kerry Viner & Rosalind Lee
Secretaries – Gemma Marrs & Andy Hay
Treasurer – Yvonne Cooper
Publicity – Rowena Smith
W.A.N.C.E.R. – Graham Robinson
Webmaster – Gwyn Bellamy
Foreign Sec – Ben Pearson
Safety – Mark James
Equal-Ops – Sarah-Jane Gaffney

Leave a Reply